Privacy Policy

Last Update: February 04, 2021
Introduction

GORILLA WEAR CANADA (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.gorillawearcanada.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy to learn more about how we collect, use, disclose and store the information you provide us and the steps we take to help protect such information from unauthorized use or disclosure. When you become a client of GORILLA WEAR CANADA, you consent to the collection, processing and retention of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients and customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients and customers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA” or the “Act”). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ and customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ and customers’ personal information and allowing our clients and customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Changes may be periodically made to this Privacy Policy and may be made at any time without notice. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time in order to remain informed. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection of Personal Information And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Personal Information” is any information about an identifiable individual.

GORILLA WEAR CANADA collects Personal Information directly from our clients. We collect Personal Information from you when you register for a client account, place an order, subscribe to our communications, respond to a survey or enter information on the Website.

Personal Information we collect includes:

  • Your given name, surname, email address, telephone number, residential address, mailing address, and other contact information;
  • Your gender, date of birth, daily dosage, primary symptoms/conditions, and other information set out on your medical document and registration materials;
  • If applicable, the given name, surname, date of birth and gender of one or more persons who are responsible for you, as well as contact information for such persons;
  • Credit card or other payment information, where you purchase a product or service from GORILLA WEAR CANADA;
  • Information about your preferences and feedback on our products and services;
  • Demographic and profile data; and
  • Such other information we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law or regulation.
Use of Personal Information

GORILLA WEAR CANADA generally uses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Meeting legal and regulatory requirements, including as follows:
  • As is reasonably required to provide the requested services, products, or information, including as follows:
  • When you place an order, GORILLA WEAR CANADA will use your profile and historical purchase data to assist with the transaction;
  • When you purchase a product or service from GORILLA WEAR CANADA, GORILLA WEAR CANADA will use credit card or other payment information as reasonably necessary to process the transaction, and will use your contact information as reasonably necessary to deliver the products or services; and
  • GORILLA WEAR CANADA will use your account information to audit the integrity of its data.
  • Managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing accounts;
  • Maintaining business records for reasonable periods, and generally managing and administering our business including defending and bringing legal actions;
  • Meeting insurance, security and processing requirements;
  • Analyzing, developing and improving its product services and offerings;
  • If you choose this option, providing updates, alerts, news, promotions, bulletins, or other similar communications about our products we think you may be interested in;
  • Tailoring your experience on the Website and to display the Website content according to your preferences; and
  • Otherwise with your consent or as permitted by law.

GORILLA WEAR CANADA may use Personal Information for additional purposes that may be identified at or before the time that the information is collected, or as required by law. GORILLA WEAR CANADA will retain the Personal Information only as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

GORILLA WEAR CANADA discloses Personal Information in the following circumstances:

GORILLA WEAR CANADA may transfer Personal Information to outside agents or service providers, including affiliates of GORILLA WEAR CANADA acting in this capacity, that perform services on our behalf, for example information technology services, data hosting/processing services, or similar services, or otherwise to collect, use, disclose, store or process Personal Information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Some of these service providers or affiliates may be located outside of Canada, including in the Canada, and your Personal Information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and processed in the Canada or elsewhere outside of Canada for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Reasonable contractual other measures we may take to protect your Personal Information while processed or handled by these service providers are subject to legal requirements in Canada, the Canada and other foreign countries applicable to our affiliates, agents and service providers, for example lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in those countries.

In addition to the above, Personal Information may be disclosed to our affiliates for internal audit, management, billing, or administrative purposes including defending and bringing legal actions. GORILLA WEAR CANADA may also disclose Personal Information to:

  • Law enforcement agencies for the purposes of investigating fraud or other offences, in connection with the prevention or investigation of suspected fraudulent activities or harm to individuals or property, to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or in connection with an emergency that warrants use or disclosure of the information;
  • Third party insurers, for billing and administrative purposes;
  • Legal, financial, insurance, and other advisors or service providers in connection with the sale, reorganization, or management of all or part of its business or operations; and
  • Fulfill any other purposes that are identified when the Personal Information is collected.
Access to Your Personal Information

You may request access to, or correction of, any of your Personal Information in our control. Summary Personal Information is available on reasonable notice. More detailed requests which require retrieval costs may be subject to reasonable costs.

Your rights to access your Personal Information are not absolute. We may deny you access to your Personal Information when:

  • It is required or authorized by law, including when a record containing your Personal Information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • To do so would reveal confidential commercial information and the Personal Information cannot be severed from the record;
  • To do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual and the Personal Information cannot be severed from the record; or
  • The Personal Information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

If we deny your request for access to your Personal Information, we will explain the reason for such denial.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze information to allow us to provide you with the products and services.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that your Personal Information is kept safe from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification using physical, organizational, and technological security measures that are appropriate having regard to the sensitivity of the information. The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Who Has Access

Only designated staff at GORILLA WEAR CANADA will have access to your submitted personal information. At GORILLA WEAR CANADA’S discretion, we may share statistical data with third party market researchers. We do not sell your personal information to any organization or person; the only exception to this would be if we sell or transfer any part of our business. We will not share your personal information with any non-affiliated third party without your prior consent, other than as provided in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorized by applicable law.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. These third-party websites may have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability with respect to these linked sites or their handling of your Personal Information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (07/08/2020) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, and will be made at our discretion without notice.

Contact Us

If you have any questions with respect to this Privacy Policy or your rights hereunder, or if you would like to request access to or correction of your Personal Information, please send an email to info@gorillawearcanada.com

Governing Law

This Policy shall be governed by, construed, and enforced in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada (without regard to the conflicts or choice of law principles thereof). The parties irrevocably consent to the jurisdiction of British Columbia, Canada and agree that any court of competent jurisdiction sitting in British Columbia, Canada shall be an appropriate and convenient place of venue, and shall be the sole and exclusive place of venue, to resolve any dispute with respect to this Policy.

Last updated on 2021-02-22